PRIVACY POLICY

 

THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

This privacy policy governs the manner in which Rosamond Wall uses, maintains and discloses information collected from clients who attend Gateway Counselling,  This privacy policy applies to the counselling practice, website, Facebook page and services offered by Rosamond Wall at Gateway Counselling.

A Client Personal Information Consent Form will be issued at the initial assessment session and the client will be asked to sign that they understand and agree with it before commencing counselling.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED and HELD by ROSAMOND WALL at GATEWAY COUNSELLING

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Mobile/Home phone number
  • Date of Birth

STORAGE of INFORMATION

Clients are assigned code numbers for identification

Hand written notes pertaining to counselling sessions and any client personal details are kept separate in a locked cabinet

Smart phone/tablet/laptop are all secured with passwords and any electronic information will be deleted 2 years after therapy ends.

Wesbite: No personal information is stored on my website

 

DOCUMENTS HELD

  • Contract
  • Privacy Statement
  • Assessment Form
  • Session Notes
  • Payment Receipt Book

These are kept for up to 7 years following the cessation of therapy

 

SHARING of PERSONAL INFORMATION

Supervision: This is a requirement of COSCA (the national professional organisation for Counselling in Scotland and of which I am a member).  Therapy cases may be discussed but the clients will not be identified in any way.

Emergencies: If a client's life is in danger or they endanger another person, details may be shared with the appropriate emergency services.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

  • Right of Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information either electronically or in paper form.
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to ask me to delete any information I hold about you unless I have a legal obligation to retain this information.  I am legally required to retain your data for up to 7 years (according to British contract law) and for HMRC.  

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data controller is Rosamond Wall (Gateway Counselling).

I am registered as Ms Rosamond Joyce Wall with ICO (Information Commissioners Office). Registration No. ZA 390729